Sunday, February 3, 2019

THE TRUE SEED LIST 

Teams are ordered from 1-68

1: Virginia, Tennessee, Duke, Gonzaga
2: Michigan, Kentucky, Michigan State, North Carolina
3: Houston, Kansas, Virginia Tech, Marquette
4: Nevada, Villanova, Purdue, Iowa State
5: Texas Tech, LSU, Louisville, Wisconsin
6: Iowa, Maryland, Cincinnati, Kansas State
7: Mississippi State, Florida State, Auburn, Washington
8: Buffalo, Baylor, Syracuse, Minnesota
9: Ohio State, NC State, Oklahoma, TCU
10: Ole Miss, UCF, St. John's, VCU
11: Alabama, Arizona State, Indiana, Texas, Nebraska, Wofford
12: Lipscomb, New Mexico State, Hofstra, Davidson
13: Vermont, South Dakota State, Northern Kentucky, Old Dominion
14: Georgia State, Bowling Green, Jacksonville State, Radford
15: Princeton, UC Irvine, Loyola Chicago, Montana
16: Rider, Bucknell, Sam Houston State, Robert Morris, Norfolk State, Prairie View A&M

THE BRACKET 

EAST (Washington, D.C.)
Columbia, SC
1 Virginia vs. 16 Sam Houston State / Robert Morris
8 Baylor vs. 9 Ohio State
Salt Lake City
5 Texas Tech vs. 12 New Mexico State
4 Purdue vs. 13 South Dakota State
Tulsa
6 Maryland vs. 11 Alabama
3 Kansas vs. 14 Jacksonville State
Des Moines
7 Washington vs. 10 St. John's
2 Kentucky vs. 15 Loyola Chicago

WEST (Anaheim)
Salt Lake City
1 Gonzaga vs. 16 Norfolk State / Prairie View A&M
8 Syracuse vs. 9 TCU
San Jose
5 Wisconsin vs. 12 Davidson
4 Nevada vs. 13 Old Dominion
Hartford
6 Cincinnati vs. 11 Texas / Nebraska
3 Marquette vs. 14 Bowling Green
Jacksonville
7 Mississippi State vs. 10 UCF
2 North Carolina vs. 15 Montana

SOUTH (Louisville)
Columbia, SC
1 Tennessee vs. 16 Bucknell
8 Minnesota vs. 9 NC State
Hartford
5 LSU vs. 12 Lipscomb
4 Villanova vs. 13 Vermont
Jacksonville
6 Kansas State vs. 11 Arizona State / Indiana
3 Virginia Tech vs. 14 Radford
Columbus
7 Florida State vs. 10 Ole Miss
2 Michigan vs. 15 Princeton

MIDWEST (Kansas City)
Columbus
1 Duke vs. 16 Rider
8 Buffalo vs. 9 Oklahoma
San Jose
5 Louisville vs. 12 Hofstra
4 Iowa State vs. 13 Northern Kentucky
Tulsa
6 Iowa vs. 11 Wofford
3 Houston vs. 14 Georgia State
Des Moines
7 Auburn vs. 10 VCU
2 Michigan State vs. 15 UC Irvine

THE BUBBLE 

Last Four Byes: UCF, St. John's, VCU, Alabama
Last Four In: Arizona State, Indiana, Texas, Nebraska
First Four Out: Florida, Seton Hall, Utah State, Temple
Next Four Out: Butler, Clemson, Creighton, Arkansas

Comments

Popular posts from this blog

NIT: Sunday, March 17, 2019 (Final Bracket)

NIT: Saturday, March 9, 2019

NIT: Monday, March 4, 2019